Privacy Policy

This Shephard Media website is operated by The Shephard Press Ltd (Company Number: 01517026).

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

•    the personal information we collect about you

•    what we do with your information, and

•    who your information might be shared with.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Who we are

The Shephard Press Ltd ('we' or 'us') are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any subsequent UK data protection legislation and we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

Who does this privacy policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to any individuals whose personal information we process during the course of business, which includes:

•    Our prospective customers and recipients of our marketing communications;

•    Our customers and users;

•    Our suppliers, service providers, agents, and subcontractors; and

If you are unsure how this policy applies to you, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) and we will be happy to help.

What information do we collect and process?

Personal information provided by you

During the course of accessing our website, using our products and services, contacting us, providing services to us, or otherwise dealing with us, you may provide us with a range of personal data which we will use in the course of our business. This personal information may include:

•    Your name or another unique identifier;

•    Your address;

•    Your contact details (which may include your landline telephone number, mobile number, and/or email address);

•    Payment or other financial details (e.g. payment card information, bank information);

•    Professional information (e.g. job title and/or type, professional qualifications, industry); and

•    Other related information.

Information we collect automatically

Our website and services may collect certain information about you automatically (such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system).

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as our suppliers, customers, or group companies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us operate our business effectively.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

•    transfer the personal data and give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;

•    receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;

•    give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and

•    give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data (if applicable).

How we use your data and our legal basis for processing your data

We may process your data for a variety of reasons, including because:

•    we are legally obliged to e.g. to confirm your identity;

•    the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our Services; or

•    it is in our legitimate business interests to do so.

In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process personal data and where we do this, it will be flagged to you at the time.

Our main processing activities for personal data, and the legal basis on which we perform those activities are:

Prospective customers/marketing recipients:

We will process your personal data in order to contact you in relation to our products and services and keep a record of our communications (e.g. sales telephone calls, quotations and offers).

Our legal basis for doing so is consent, which you will have given when you provided the personal data to us or one of our suppliers. You can withdraw this consent at any time by following the instructions in our communications or by contacting us. OR our legitimate interests, which allows us to market our products and services to individuals provided there is a business case for doing so and our interests do not override the rights of the individuals in question. If you wish to object to direct marketing, you may do so by contacting us.

Customer/users:

We will process your personal data in order to provide our products/services to you and to provide you with information and updates regarding the same. Our legal basis for doing so is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. We will also keep a record of your data and use it for related purposes, including account management, customer support, and audit purposes, on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

We may also contact you in relation to our products and services. Our legal basis for doing so will be the same as for prospective customers, as set out above.

Suppliers, service providers etc:

We will process your personal data in order to receive goods and/or services from you and to manage our relationship, including making payments to you, dealing with accounts issues, placing orders etc. Our legal basis for doing so is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.

Individuals about whom we receive information from our customers or suppliers:

We may receive information about individuals from our customers or suppliers, which we use in the course of our business. We use this information to contact you about relevant products or services. Our legal basis for doing so is that we believe you have a genuine business interest in these communications.

Other processing activities

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of training, fraud prevention, and/or quality assurance. We also use the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) to audit the circulation of some of our publications, and as such we may provide your information to them for auditing purposes only. ABC's privacy policy can be found here. We may also retain copies of communications and details provided to us by you, for example support requests, account queries, complaints, for internal account management and auditing purposes. This is done on the basis of legitimate interests.

Storage of your information and who your information might be shared with

We store your personal data on our own servers based in the UK/EEA OR on third party servers based in the UK/EEA OR on cloud-based servers based in the UK/EEA.

We may disclose your personal data to:

•    other companies within our group to the extent that there is a legitimate interest in doing so to support our business aims;

•    our agents and service providers, to the extent that they require access to the data in order to provide goods/services to us, in which case they will be bound by a contract requiring them to process personal data in accordance with the requirements prescribed by data protection law;

•    law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and

•    a third party purchaser if we sell our business, in which case, customer and user information will be a transferred asset.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

•    access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you;

•    we store your personal data on secure servers; and

•    payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data out of the EEA if using alternative hosting services by us or a third party. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

We may need to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (for example to suppliers such as Salesforce). We will only do this if appropriate safeguards are place in accordance with data protection legislation.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

What rights do you have?

You are responsible for ensuring that information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can review and change your information by contacting us.

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, these include the right to:

•    find out how we process your data;

•    request that your personal data is corrected if you believe it is incorrect or inaccurate;

•    obtain restriction on our, or object to, processing of your personal data;

•    if we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data (including any direct marketing);

•    if we are relying on legitimate interests for direct marketing, you can object to receiving such direct marketing;

•    obtain a copy of the personal data we process concerning you and you have the right to have that data transmitted to a third party in certain circumstances. We will take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. Once we have verified your identity we will respond as soon as possible and in any event within one month.

•    lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory body, the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) here https://ico.org.uk/. If you have a concern or complaint about the way we handle your data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance to allow us to investigate and resolve the matter as appropriate.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or find out more, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do so we will highlight any changes to these pages.  If you continue to access or use our services after notified changes have come into effect, you will have agreed to the revised policy.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as single-pixel gifs on our website to:

•    keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket [and take you through the checkout process];

•    recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);

•    obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;

•    carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content [, products and services] and to help us better understand our [visitor AND/OR customer] requirements and interests;

•    target our marketing and advertising campaigns [and those of our partners] more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and

•    make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer [or other electronic device] such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally.] [In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

Third-party cookies

We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, which we use to display video content. These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

Description of cookies

Cookies generally fall into the following categories:

Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of each browsing session, typically when the web browser is closed

Persistent cookies remain until the expiry date and time set by the web server. They can be manually deleted by the user

1st party cookies originate from the same domain as the website being visited, in this case endsleigh.co.uk

3rd party cookies originate from a domain that is different to the website being visited, for example this website uses cookies set by doubleclick.net and uk.sitestat.com

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Relevant third-parties that you could receive communication from include (as of 24 April 2019): Barco, Boeing, Clarion Events, Cobham Helicopter Academy, Crystal Group, Esri, Harris, Honeywell, Liquid Robotics, Meggitt Training Systems, Reed Exhibitions, SBG Systems, SMi Group, Spectracom, Textron Systems, Volz Servos, among others.

Last updated: 3 October 2019